digital LEARNING Agenda

  • Day 1, 23 August 2006
    8.00 -9.00 am Delegates Registration And Welcome Tea
    9.30 -11.00 am Grand Inaugural vision session

    Welcome Address by Dr. M P Narayanan, President, CSDMS

    Introductory Remarks by Dr. Maxine Olson
    , UNDP Resident Representative to India and UN Resident Coordinator
    Address by Prof. M S Swaminathan, Chairman, MSSRF
    Address by Kiran Karnik, President, NASSCOM
    Guest Address by Kraisorn Pornsutee, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Information and Communication Technology, Royal Thai Government
    Presidential Address by Jainder Singh, Secretary, DIT, Government of India
    Inaugural Address by Hon’ ble Shri Kapil Sibal, Hon’ble Minister for Science & Technology and Ocean Development, Government of India
    Vote of Thanks by Ravi Gupta, Director, Centre for Science, Development and Media Studies (CSDMS)

    11.00 -12.00 am Inauguration of Exhibition
    12.00-1.00 pm Convocation of Jamshedji Tata National Virtual Academy for Rural Prosperity Fellows
    1.00 – 2.00 pm Lunch
    2.00- 3.30 pm International perspectives in ICT in Education

    Chairperson: Kesav Desiraju, Jt Secretary, Ministry of Human Resource Development, Govt of India
    Dr Edilberto de Jesus, Director, South-east Asian Ministers of Education Organisation (SEAMEO), Thailand
    Dr Dorothy Gordon, DirectorKofi Annan Centre for Excellence in IT, Ghana
    Minja Yang, Director and representative, UNESCO-India
    Prof Yin Cheong Cheng, President, Asia-Pacific Educational Research Association (APERA )
    Col K J Singh, Director, Designmate

    3.30 – 4.00 pm Tea/coffee break
    4.00 – 5.30 pm Panel Discussion
    Framework for ICT in education policy by Global eSchools and Communities Initiative (GeSCI)

    Chairperson: Subhash C Khuntia, Jt Secretary, Ministry of Human Resource Development, Government of India

    Moderator: Dr Ashish Garg
    , GeSCI
    Patti Swarts, Education Strategist, GeSCI
    Alfred Ilukena, Under Secretary:Formal Education, Ministry of Education, Government of Namibia
    Dr K K Gupta, 
    Director IT, Department of Education, Govt. of Rajashthan
    Vivek Bharadwaj, Ministry of Human Resource Development, Government of India

    e -Learning : The technology and learning perspective

    Chairperson: Dr G Narendra Kumar, IT Secretary, Govt of National Capital Territory of Delhi
    Dr A Chauhan,President, Amity (to be confirmed)
    M G Bala Prasanna, Project Manager, Centre for Good Governance, Hyderabad 
    Soumya Kanti,
     Senior Vice-President, Educomp
    Ashish Duggal, Director-Marketing, GILAT

    Indira Yadav , Director, Primary Education, Municipal Corporation, Delhi

    7.00 pm onwards Dinner Panel

    Chairperson
    Subhash C Khuntia, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Human Resource Development
    Rohit Kumar, Country Head, Microsoft
    Shantanu Prakash, CEO, Educomp
    Alok Bhardwaj, Vice-President, Canon-India
    Shri Mani Shankar Aiyer, Hon’ble Minister of Panchayati Raj and Youth Affairs & Sports, Govt. of India

    Day 2, 24 August 2006
    9.00 -10.30 am Special session by American India Foundation Integrating Technology into Education- the American India Foundation-Digital Equaliser way

    Keynote
    Dr. Isher Judge Ahluwalia, Vice Chairperson of the Planning Board,
    Government of Punjab
    Shankar Venkateswaran, Executive Director, American India Foundation
    Sunder Krishnan , Head ICT, American India Foundation
    Annie Koshy , Principal/Teacher, St Mary School, Delhi
    Special session by Plan InternationalICT for Children

    Moderator: Randeep Kaur
    ,Plan International 

    Presenters:

    Douglas Bell, Education Development Centre
    Karnaram Punar, Urmool, Rajasthan
    10.30-11.00 am Networking Tea/coffee Break
    11.00 – 1.00 pm Special session by American India FoundationTechnology in schools-Building Partnerships for Success

    Moderator: 
    Manas Chakrabarty, Head HIWEL
    K Chandramouli, State Project Director, Andhra Pradesh
    J Shankar, Azim Premji Foundation, India
    Ashutosh Chadda, Manager-Education, Intel, India 
    Dr Poonan Batra,
    Central Institute of Education, Delhi University
    Kiran Karnik, President, NASSCOM
    Shankar Venkateswaran, Executive Director, American India Foundation
    Panel discussion: Plan International
    ICT for Children – Opportunities for rural areas 

    Moderator: Randeep Kaur
    , Plan International 
    Dr Nilay Ranjan
    ,Oneworld South Asia
    Ajay Kapoor, Oracle India 
    Priti Patil, CDAC, Mumbai 
    Sajan Venniyoor
     , Prasar Bharti
    Douglas Bell , Sr. Technical Officer, Education Development CentreDiscussion and Q & Answer session
    1.00-2.00 pm Lunch
    2.00- 3.30 pm Government initiatives in ICT in ‘Education for All’

    Chairperson: N K Sinha
    , Jt Secretary, Ministry of Human Resource Development (To be confirmed)

    Amit Kaushik , Director, Ministry Of Human Resource Development (to be confirmed)
    Namrata Kumar , State Project Director, Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan, Uttaranchal 
    Meena Bhat
     , State Project Director, Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan, Gujarat
    Unmesh Gergaonkar, Deputy project Director Director, Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan, Maharashtra
    M C Pant, Chairman, National Institute of Open Schooling 
    O N Singh,
     Commissioner, Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti
    Discussion – recommendations
    e-Learning: Process, Technology, Capacity building

    Chairperson: Col. K J Singh
    , Director, Designmate
    Flor Hurtado
     , Instituto Latinoamericano de la Comunicación Educativa (ILCE) , Mexico 
    Tess Camba, 
    Commission on Information and Communications Technology, Philippines (TBC)
    Dr Safiqul Islam,Programme Head , BRAC, Bangladesh 
    Sanna Juutinen,
     Researcher , University of Jyväskylä, Finland
    Zahid H Khan, Hony.Director, FTK, Centre for Information Technology, Jamia Milia University
    Dr. Poonam Rani Gupta , CDAC, Delhi Discussion – recommendations
    3.30 – 4.00 pm Networking Tea/coffee Break
    4.00 – 5.30 pm Panel discussionTechnology integration in classroom: Challenges and opportunities

    Moderator: Dr. Gaurav Bhatnagar
    , Vice President, Educomp
    Manisha Solanki, Development Advisor, European Commission, India
    Alexa Joyce, Assistant Project Officer , UNESCO, Bangkok
    G. Balasubramanian, Former Director of Academics, Central Board of Secondary Education
    Abhinav Dhar, Senior Vice-President, Educomp
    Kalpana Kapoor, Principal, DPS, Vasundhara
    Indrajit Bhattacaharya, Additional Director, DOEACC Society
    Dr Morten Falch, Danish Technological Institute
    e-learning: Process, Technology, Capacity building

    Chairperson: 
    Sonjib Mukharjee, CEO, Metalearn
    Vivek AgarwalCEO, Liqvid
    Uday Singh Pawar, Assistant Researcher, Microsoft Research India 
    Srikanth B. Iyer,
     President & COO, Edurite 
    Kinkini Dasgupta Misra
    , Scientist , Vigyan Prasar, Department of Science and Technology 
    Anil Jaggi,
     Education Consultant
    Discussion – recommendations
    Day 3, 25 August, 2006
    9.00 -10.30 am Leadership reflections in ICT integration in education: Technology, Content, Capacity building

    Chairperson: Dr Dorothy Gordon, 
    Kofi Annan Centre for Excellence in IT, Ghana
    Nancy Knowlton, President & Co-CEO, Smart Technologies Inc.
    Shantanu Prakash, CEO, Educomp
    Capt. K J S Brar, CEO Designmate
    Prabish Chandran, Director, Vidyatech
    Open Technologies in education in India
    Prof Vijay Kumar, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, (MIT), Advisor to the Knowledge Commission
    Jeff Merriman , Massachusetts Institute of Technology, (MIT)
    Phil Long, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, (MIT)
    10.30-11.00 am Networking Tea/coffee Break
    11.00 – 1.00 pm Government perspectives in ICT in Education
    Chairperson:
    P R Srivastava
    , Jt Commissioner (Admin), Kendriya Vidyalaya Samiti (Too be confirmed)
    Dr K Subramanium, Deputy Director General, National Informatics Centre
    Shashi Bhushan, HOD-Edusat, Central Board of Secondary Education
    Shashi Bhushan, Reader, Indira Gandhi National Open University
    M Sudesh, Assistant Director, Training and Pedagogy, Department of Education, Government of Maharashtra
    L K Atheeq, State Project Director, Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan, Govt. of Karnataka
    Panel discussion by QUEST-USAID
    Public Private Partnerships for ICT in Education – QUEST-USAIDAakash Sethi, Executive Director, QUEST Alliance
    Ujwal Thakkar, CEO, Pratham
    Nalini Gangadharan, Chairperson & Trustee Child and Police (CAP).
    Douglas Bell, Sr. Technical Officer, Education Development Centre
    Madhu Ranjan, Education Officer, USAID
    Microsoft India Representative
    1.00 – 2.00 pm Lunch
    2.00- 4.00 pm Measurement and evaluation of e-Learning, localization and large scale take-up of e-Learning

    Chairperson: Subhash Khuntia,
     Jt Secretary, Ministry of Human Resource Development, Gov of India
    Prof Utpal Malik, NCERT 
    Shankar Venkateswaran, 
    America India Foundation 
    Vivek Bharadwaj, 
    Ministry of Human Resource Development 
    Nalin Jena,
     World Bank 
    Manas Chakrabarty
    , Head ,HIWEL
    4.00 – 4.30 pm Networking Tea/coffee Break
    4.30 – 5.30 pm Valedictory Session

    Chairperson: Dr. M P Narayanan
    , President, Centre for Science, Development and Media Studies
    Panellists:

    Adrian Marti, Deputy Country Head, Swiss Development and Cooperation Agency (SDC)
    Piti Premotedham, Managing Director, Asia South, Computer Associates
    Subash Khuntia, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Human Resource Development (MHRD), Government of India
    R. Chandrashekhar, Additional Secretary, Department of Information Technology (DIT), Government of India

    Valedictory Address by Amitabha Pande
    , Secretary, Inter-State Council, Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India

 

Leave a Reply

    • asia
    • dl-hes
    • dl-sec
    • eindia
    • emaha
    • e-rajasthan
    • ewf
    • hlf
    • indiae-GOV
    • secure-it
    • smart-city
    • wes
Address: Elets Technomedia Pvt Ltd., Stellar IT Park, 7A/7B, 5th floor, Annexe Building, C-25, Sector 62, Noida, Uttar Pradesh 201301
Contact No: +91-120-4812600.
Web: www.eletsonline.com