eGov Agenda

  • Day 1, 23 August 2006
    8.00 -9.00 am Delegates Registration And Welcome Tea
    9.30 -11.00 am Grand Inaugural vision sessionWelcome Address by Dr. M P Narayanan, President, CSDMS

    Introductory Remarks by Dr. Maxine Olson, UNDP Resident Representative to India and UN Resident Coordinator
    Address by Prof. M S Swaminathan, Chairman, MSSRF
    Address by Kiran Karnik, President, NASSCOM
    Guest Address by Kraisorn Pornsutee, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Information and Communication Technology, Royal Thai Government
    Presidential Address by Jainder Singh, Secretary, DIT, Government of India
    Inaugural Address by Hon’ ble Shri Kapil Sibal, Hon’ble Minister for Science & Technology and Ocean Development, Government of India
    Vote of Thanks by Ravi Gupta,Director,Centre for Science,Development and Media Studies (CSDMS)
    11.00 -12.00 am Inauguration of Exhibition
    12.00-1.00 pm Convocation of Jamshedji Tata National Virtual Academy for Rural Prosperity Fellows
    1.00 – 2.00 pm Lunch
    2.00- 3.30 pm Plenary I – Panel Discussion

    India’s e-Government Journey:
    Where can India be in 2010?Moderator: Basheerhamad Shadrach, International Development Research Cooperation (IDRC)

    Panelists:

    M Rajamani, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Urban Development, Government of India
    Neelam Dhawan, Managing Director, Microsoft
    R Chandrashekhar, Additional Secretary, Department of Information Technology (DIT), Govt. of India
    Rahul Sarin, Additional Secretary, Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances (DARPG), Government of India
    Wajahat Habibullah, Chief Information Commissioner, Government of India

    3.30 – 4.00 pm Tea/coffee break
    4.00 – 5.30 pm Plenary II – Panel Discussion

    e-Government in India: How not to re-invent the wheel?Moderator: Vikram Chand, Senior Public Sector Management Specialist, World Bank
    Panelists:Ajay Sawhney, Joint Secretary, Department of Personnel and Training, Government of India
    J Satyanarayana, CEO, National Institute of Smart Government (NISG)
    N Vijayaditya, DG, National Informatics Centre (NIC), Government of India
    R Ramakrishnan, Director – Emerging Markets Development Group, SAP India
    Sudipta K Sen, CEO, SAS
    5.30 – 7.00 pm Exhibitors’ Reception
    7.00 pm onwards Dinner Panel

    Alok Bhardwaj,
     Vice-President, Canon-India
    Rohit Kumar, Country Head, Microsoft
    Shantanu Prakash, CEO, Educomp
    Subhash C Khuntia, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Human Resource Development

    Dinner Speech by Shri Mani Shankar Aiyer, Hon’ble Minister of Panchayati Raj and Youth Affairs & Sports, Govt. of India
    Day 2, 24 August 2006
    8.00 -9.00 am Registration
    9.30 -11.30 am Plenary Panel Discussion 
    Harnessing Public-Private Partnerships for e-Government
    Moderator – Prof Subhash Bhatnagar, Indian Institute of Management, Ahmedabad

    Panelists:
    D Krishnan, IRS, Principal Consultant and Advisor, National e-Governance Plan Programme
    Management Unit, DIT, Govt. of India
    Sanjay Jotshi, VP Marketing Nortel India
    Shekhar Agrawal, Vice President – Enterprise Solution Division, Alcatel South Asia
    Vishal Dhupar, Managing Director, Symantec
    YS Mallik, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Company Affairs, Govt. of India
    11.00-11.30 am Tea/coffee Break
                        Shahjahan Hall                     Alamgir Lounge
    11.30 – 1.00 pm e-Governance in Municipalities
    (Special Session in partnership with USAID India)

    Chairperson: R Rajamani
    , Joint Secretary, Ministry of Urban Development (MoUD), Govt. of India
    R K Chaturvedi, Director IT, MoUD
    Hitesh Vaidya, Indo-US FIRE (D) Project, USAID
    N Srikanth, Municipal Commissioner, Vishakapatnam
    Sanjay Jaju, Commissioner, Hyderabad Municipal
    Corporation
    Neeta Shah, Director e-Governnace, Govt. of Gujarat
    Krishna Rupanagunta, COO, e-Governments Foundation,Bangalore
    Standards and Interoperability

    Chairperson: M. Moni
    , DDG, NIC, Govt. of India
    Suchitra Pyarelal, Technical Director, NIC, Govt. of India
    Renu Budhiraja, Director, DIT, Govt. of India
    Neel Ratan, Executive Director, Pricewaterhouse & Coopers (PwC)
    Umesh Nandvani, Director, STQC, DIT, Govt. of India
    Sriram Kadambi, Technical Lead, Telelogic
    1.00-2.00 pm Lunch
    2.00- 3.30 pm Central Mission Mode Projects:Current Status and Way Forward

    Chairperson: Subas Pani
    , Chief Secretary, Orissa Government
    B B Nanawati, Commissioner of Income Tax (Systems), Govt. of India
    Justice G C Bharuka, Chairman, E-Committee on National Programme of Computerisation of Judiciary, Govt. of India
    Gopalakrishnan P K, General Manager, Wipro Infotech
    R R Dash, Chief Passport Officer, Govt. of India
    S Angiah, Business Development Manager, Adobe India & SAARC
    V Sridhar, DG, Customs & Central Excise, Govt. of India
    State Wide Area Network (SWAN):
    Implementation Issues

    Chairperson: Ashis Sanyal
    , Director, DIT, Govt. of India
    M Chandrasekhar, Vice President, United Telecoms Limited
    Ram Sewak Sharma, Principal Secretary IT, Govt. of Jharkhand
    Raj Kumar, Secretary, Dept. of Science & Technology, Govt. of Gujarat
    P M Sasi, Additional Director, CDAC Kerala
    Vishal Dev, Director IT, Govt. of Orissa
    3.30 – 4.00 pm Tea/coffee Break
    4.00 – 5.30 pm State Initiatives in e-Governance

    Chairperson: G Narendra Kumar, Secretary IT
    Government of NCT of Delhi
    Amit Gosain, Task Force Manager, Govt. of Uttaranchal
    Anurag Srivastava, Managing Director, Madhya Pradesh State Electronics Development Corporation
    Nirmaljeet Singh Kalsi, Secretary IT, Govt. of Punjab
    Zohra Chatterji, Secretary IT, Govt. of Uttar Pradesh
    Amod Kumar, District Magistrate, Faizabad, U.P
    K Vijayan, Deputy Director, Dept of Agriculture, Kerala
    Building Robust Government Procurement Systems

    Chairperson: Prakash Kumar, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ocean Development, Govt. of India
    A K Saxena, DDG (S&D), Govt. of India
    Amarendra Sinha, Secretary, Urban Development, Govt. of Uttaranchal
    Jaijit Bhattacharya, Country Director, Government Strategy, SUN Microsystems India
    Kailash Agarwal, Regional Head-eGovernance/GIS Practice, NIIT Technologies Pte Ltd
    P Raghuveer, Addl Secretary IT, Govt. of Andhra Pradesh
    Day 3, 25 August, 2006
    8.00 -9.00 am Registration
    9.30 -11.00 am Plenary SessionIntegrated Service Delivery for Citizens

    Chairperson: S N Tripathy
    , Secretary IT, Government of Orissa
    Amitabh Pandey, Former Group GM, IRCTC, Indian Railways
    Andrea DiMaio, Analyst and Vice President, Gartner
    Rohit K Singh, Secretary IT, Government of Rajasthan
    Shyamalima Banerjee, Director Public Grievances, DARPG, Government of India
    Dr. Srinivasan Ramani, Director, HP Labs India
    Tushar Pandey, Country Head — Strategic Initiatives Development & Knowledge Banking, YES Bank Ltd.
    11.00-11.30 am Tea/coffee Break
    11.30 – 1.00 pm International Perspectives on e-Government

    Chairperson: S P Singh
    , Director, DIT, Govt. of India
    Bimal Pratap Shah, National Information Technology Center, Nepal
    Mike Mayer, Vice President, Emerging Markets
    Development Group, SAP
    San Ng, Asia Foundation
    Teresa Maria Camba, Director, National Computer Centre, Govt. of Philippines
    YS Kim, e-Government Advisor, Korea
    Capacity Building: Roadmaps & Roadblocks

    Chairperson: S R Das
    , Sr. Director, DIT, Govt. of India
    Dhrupad Mathur, Senior Consultant, DIT, Govt. of India
    Anurag Srivastava, Vice President, Wipro
    Piyush Gupta, General Manager, NISG
    Ashish Basu, President, Knowledge Solutions Business, NIIT Ltd
    Mukul K Sinha, Managing Director, Expert Software Consultants Ltd.
    1.00 – 2.00 pm Lunch
    2.00- 3.30 pm Secure e-Government

    Chairperson: Dr. K Subramanian, DDG, NIC
    Debjani Nag, Asst. Controller (Technology)
    Controller of Certifying Authorities, MoCIT, Govt. of India
    Kris Dev, International Transparency and Accountability Network
    Rajesh Kumar, Technical Lead, Government and Defense, Nortel
    Unmesh Deshmukh, Director – Specialist Sales & Services, Symantec
    e-Health

    Chairperson: J P Mishra
    , Programme Advisor, European Commission Technical Assistance, Health & Family Welfare Program
    Toms K Thomas, Senior Manager, ESAF, Kerala
    Ravi Agarwal, CEO, Toxic Links
    Nidhi Dani, RMSI Pvt. Ltd.
    3.30 – 4.00 pm Break
    4.00 – 5.30 pm Valedictory Session

    Chairperson: Dr. M P Narayanan
    , President, Centre for Science, Development and Media Studies
    Panelist:
    Adrian Marti, Deputy Country Head, Swiss Development and Cooperation Agency (SDC)
    Piti Premotedham, Managing Director, Asia South, Computer Associates
    Subash C Khuntia, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Human Resource Development (MHRD), Govt of India
    R. Chandrashekhar, Additional Secretary, Department of Information Technology (DIT), Government of India

    Valedictory Address by Amitabha Pande, Secretary, Inter-State Council, Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India

     

     

 

Leave a Reply

    • asia
    • dl-hes
    • dl-sec
    • eindia
    • emaha
    • e-rajasthan
    • ewf
    • hlf
    • indiae-GOV
    • secure-it
    • smart-city
    • wes
Address: Elets Technomedia Pvt Ltd., Stellar IT Park, 7A/7B, 5th floor, Annexe Building, C-25, Sector 62, Noida, Uttar Pradesh 201301
Contact No: +91-120-4812600.
Web: www.eletsonline.com