Indian Telecentre Forum Agenda

  • Day 1, 23 August 2006
    8.00 -9.00 am Registration
    9.30 -11.00 am Grand Inaugural vision session

    Welcome Address by Dr. M P Narayanan, President, CSDMS

    Introductory Remarks by Dr. Maxine Olson
    , UNDP Resident Representative to India and UN Resident Coordinator
    Address by Prof. M S Swaminathan, Chairman, MSSRF
    Address by Kiran Karnik, President, NASSCOM
    Guest Address by Kraisorn Pornsutee, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Information and Communication Technology, Royal Thai Government
    Presidential Address by Jainder Singh, Secretary, DIT, Government of India
    Inaugural Address by Hon’ ble Shri Kapil Sibal, Hon’ble Minister for Science & Technology and Ocean Development, Government of India
    Vote of Thanks by Ravi Gupta,Director,Centre for Science,Development and Media Studies (CSDMS)

    11.00 -12.00 am Inauguration of Exhibition
    12.00-1.00 pm Convocation of Jamshedji Tata National Virtual Academy for Rural Prosperity FellowsWelcome Address by Tara Gandhi, Advisor, Jamsetji Tata National Virtual Academy

    Outcome of the 3rd National Participatory Knowledge Management Workshop & Plans for Mission 2007 Training Commons, Dr. Basheerhamad Shadrach, Senior Programme Officer, International Developmental Research Centre (IDRC)

    Launching of Intel Learning Programme to Jamsetji Tata National Virtual Academy (NVA) & NVA Fellows by Ashutosh Chadha, Manager Education Programmes, Intel
    Key Note Address by Prof. M S Swaminathan, President, Jamsetji Tata National Virtual Academy
    Special Address by Kiran Karnik, Trustee, NASSCOM Foundation, Adrian Marti, Deputy Country Director, Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation (SDC)
    Chief Guest Address by M V Rajasekharan, Hon’ble Minister of State for Planning, Planning Commission, Government of India
    Vote of Thanks by Nancy Anabel, Coordinator, NVA

    1.00 – 2.00 pm Lunch Break
    2.00- 3.30 pm Interaction with Mission 2007 fellows
    3.30 – 4.00 pm Tea/coffee break
    4.00 – 5.30 pm Mission 2007: The Way forward

    Introductory Presentation: Senthil Kumaran
    , MSSRFGroup Discussion
    Group I: Content (Leads: Dr. V Balaji, ICRISAT and D C Misra, NIC, Govt. of India) (Jahangir Hall)
    Group II: Convergence (Leads: Aruna Sundararajan, IL&FS, Tarun Malik, Saksham, Microsoft and
    V.V. Rajasekhar, ITC) (Jahanara Hall)
    Group III: Capacity Building (Ankhi Das, Microsoft and Namrata Bali, SEWA) (Sheeshmahal)Report back from group work
    Chairperson: Prof. M S Swaminathan, MSSRF
    Moderator: Dr. B Shadrach, IDRC/telecentre.org
    5.30 – 7.00 pm Exhibitors’ Reception
    7.00 pm onwards Dinner Panel

    Alok Bhardwaj,
     Vice-President, Canon-India
    Rohit Kumar, Country Head, Microsoft, India
    Shantanu Prakash, CEO, Educomp, India
    Subhash C Khuntia, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Human Resource DevelopmentAward presentation ceremony

    Dinner Speech by Shri Mani Shankar Aiyer, Hon’ble Minister of Panchayati Raj and Youth Affairs & Sports, Govt. of India
    Day 2, 24 August 2006
    8.00 -9.00 am Registration
    9.00 -11.00 am Telecentre Models: Global experiences – Presentations

    Moderator: Mark Surman
    , IDRC/telecentre.org
    Aminata Maiga, Afrilinks, Mali
    Subbiah Arunachalam, M S Swaminathan Research Foundation, India
    Zulfikar Mochamad Rachman, The National Development Planning Agency, Indonesia
    Harsha Liyanage, Sarvodaya, Sri Lanka
    Isura Silva, Sarvodaya Shramadan Movement, Sri Lanka
    Klaus Stoll, Chasquinet, Ecuador
    Marianna Posfai, 4CLI, Hungary
    Michael Gurstein, Centre for Community Informatics Research, Development and Training, Canada
    Tess Camba, Commission on Information and Communication Technology, Philippines
    11.00-11.30 am Tea/coffee Break
                           Jahangir Hall                       Arcade Hall
    11.30 – 1.00 pm Rural Connectivity Models for Telecentres

    Chairperson: Deepak Maheshwari, ISPAI
    Rakesh Radhakrishnan, Sun Microsystems
    Patrick Veron, Alcatel
    Prof UB Desai, Vinit Gawande, Nitin Agrawal,
    Aditi Dhar, Sanish Mahadik, IIT Bombay
    Mallikarjun Rao, Director Wireless, Nortel India
    Senthil Ayyasamy, Bharti Airtel Limited, India
    Ashish Duggal, Mr. Vinod Kaul, Gilat
    Dr Avinash Joshi, Tech Mahindra

    Indian Telecentre Networks: The next steps

    Chairperson: Rufina Fernandes, NASSCOM
    Foundation
    V V Rajasekhar, ITC Representative, Drishtee
    J S Sandha, Jagriti e Seva
    Capt K J S Brar, Designmate
    Surendra Rana, Tarahaat
    Rama Hariharan, National Informatics Centre (NIC), Government of India
    Dr Ashok Jain, AISECT

    1.00-2.00 pm Lunch
    2.00- 3.30 pm Government Rural ICT Initiatives and IT Secretaries

    Panel: N S Kalsi, Secretary IT, Government of Punjab
    Shefali Dash, NIC, Government of India
    Sivasankar, Director of Kerala State IT Mission
    S N Tripathy, Secretary, Government of Orissa
    Alok Bhargava, IL& FS

    3.30 – 4.00 pm Tea/coffee Break
    4.00 – 6.00 pm International Donors Forum
    “Investing, Engaging, and Impacting the Telecentre Movement for Poverty Reduction and Achieving the MDGs”Introductory presentation: Richard GersterFacilitator: San Ng, The Asia Foundation, USA
    Dr Hyunjung Lee, ADB, Philippines
    Adrian Marti, Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation (SDC)
    Dr Maxine Olson, UNDP
    Mark Surman and B. Shadrach, IDRC/telecentre.org
    Bengt Oberger, Sida, Sweden
    Jody Mahoney, TechSoup, USA
    Jocelyne Josiah, UNESCO
    Day 3, 25 August, 2006
    8.00 -9.00 am Registration
                             Arcade Hall                        Sheeshmahal
    9.00 -11.00 am Telecentres:Where can India be in 2010? – Panel Discussion

    Chairperson: Radhika Lal, UNDP, New York
    N Subramanian, CDAC
    D C Misra, National Informatics Centre, Government of India
    Tarun Malik, Saksham, Microsoft

    Relevant Technologies with impact in the Telecentre Movement

    Chairperson: Dr. Dinesh Kumar Tyagi – IAS, ILFS, CEO Community Centre
    Deepak Menon, Spectrum Placement & Mktg Ltd,
    Karishma Kiri, Kentaro Toyama, Microsoft Research India
    Zulfikar Mochamad Rachman, The National
    Development Planning Agency, Indonesia
    Prashant Chaudhary, Computer Associates
    Dr Hyunjung Lee, ADB

    11.00-11.30 am Tea/coffee Break
    11.30 – 1.00 pm                       Arcade Hall
    South Asian Telecentre Experiences

    Chairperson: S. Abbasi, DIT, Govt of India
    Md Shahid Uddin Akbar, ICT for Development
    Programme, Bangladesh
    AHM Sultanur Reza, AMM Yahya, Grameen
    Phone Ltd. Bangladesh
    Prof Lutfor Rahman, Founder Vice-Chancellor,
    Pundra university of Science and Technology, Bogra, Bangladesh
    Jayendra Pathak, Nepal Government, High Level
    Commision for Information Tachnology, Nepal
    Sagun Dhakhwa, Ganesh B. Ghimire, Patrick A V Hall, Prakash Manandhar, Ishwor Thapa,
    Madan Puraskar Pustakalaya, Nepal
    Shikha Shreshtha, Bellanet, Nepal
    Sharad Babu Shrestha, READ Nepal

                        Sheeshmahal
    Case Studies from India Open Space (more case studies are welcome to be shared) and Collating recommendationsDr Roger Harris, Roger Harris Associates, Hong Kong
    Dr Rajesh Arora, Government of India
    T K Omana, RASTA
    Shantanu Sengupta, Grasso
    Ashish Saboo, Association of ICT Tools Access Providers
    T N Anuradha, OneWorld South Asia                       Wazir Hall
    Collating the recommendations:
    International Telecentre Specialists
    1.00 – 2.00 pm Lunch
    2.00- 3.30 pm 2010 roadmap and vision: How do we get there?
    Workplan for the Indian Telecentre movement to move forward: Implementable and thought ideasInternational Expert Group Recommendations
    Indian Networks Recommendations

    Road Map Process: Aruna Sundararajan, IL&FS, Tarun Malik, Saksham, Microsoft,
    Radhika Lal, UNDP, New York, B Shadrach, IDRC/telecentre.org, Veena Joshi, SDC

    3.30 – 4.00 pm Break
    4.00 – 5.30 pm Valedictory Session

    Chairperson: Dr. M P Narayanan, President, Centre for Science, Development and Media Studies

    Panelist:
    Adrian Marti, Deputy Country Head, Swiss Development and Cooperation Agency (SDC)
    Piti Premotedham, Managing Director, Asia South, Computer Associates
    Subash C Khuntia, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Human Resource Development (MHRD), Govt of India
    R. Chandrashekhar, Additional Secretary, Department of Information Technology (DIT), Govt of India


    Valedictory Address by Amitabha Pande
    , Secretary, Inter-State Council, Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India

     

 

Leave a Reply

    • asia
    • dl-hes
    • dl-sec
    • eindia
    • emaha
    • e-rajasthan
    • ewf
    • hlf
    • indiae-GOV
    • secure-it
    • smart-city
    • wes
Address: Elets Technomedia Pvt Ltd., Stellar IT Park, 7A/7B, 5th floor, Annexe Building, C-25, Sector 62, Noida, Uttar Pradesh 201301
Contact No: +91-120-4812600.
Web: www.eletsonline.com