Digital Learning India

  • Digital Learning India 2008 Conference Agenda

    DAY I 29 July 2008

    8.00 am- 9.30 am Registration
    9.30 am-11.00 am Shri R Chandrashekhar, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Communications and Information Technology, Government of India; Chair: Programme Advisory Board, eINDIA 2008Plenary Address

    • Subash Pani, Secretary, Planning Commission, Government of India
    • Jainder Singh, Secretary, Department of Information Technology, Ministry ofCommunications and Information Technology, Government of India
    • Michael Rawding, Vice President, Unlimited Potential Group, Microsoft Corporation
    • Praveen Vishakantaiah, President, Intel India

    Inaugural Address

    • D Purandeswari, Minister of State for Higher Education, Ministry of HumanResource Development, Government of India
    • Vote of Thanks
    • Dr Ravi Gupta, Executive Director, CSDMS
    11.00am-1.15am Inauguration of eINDIA 2008 Exhibition
    11.30 am-1.00 pm Keynote 1:Vision for Transforming Education with Technology

    Chair: Terry Culver, Executive Director, Global Nomads Group

    • Dr V N Rajashekharan Pillai, Vice Chancellor, Indira Gandhi National OpenUniversity (IGNOU)
    • Prof. Deepak Pental, Vice Chancellor, University of Delhi
    • Shantanu Prakash, CEO, Educomp Solutions Ltd
    • David Mc Bride Sample, Sr Vice President, Global Sales, BLACKBOARD
    1.00 pm-2.00 pm Networking Lunch
    2.00 pm-3.30 pm Keynote:2Leading Change in e-Education: How to Succeed Amid Endless ChallengeChair: Subhash C Khuntia, JS, Ministry of HRD

    • S Regunathan, Advisor, National Knowledge Commission
    • Rajiv Katyal, Director- Education, Microsoft India
    • Joya Chatterjee, Director-Emerging Markets Platform Group,Intel
    • Capt KJS Brar, CEO, Designmate India
    3.30 pm-4.00 pm Tea & Coffee Break
    4.00 pm-5.30 pm
    Higher Education Track School Track
    Session 3: Unleashing the Strength of Universities Through ICTs Session 4: Smart Classrooms with ICTs
    Chair-: Dr. Harsha Vardhan Tiwari, Former Vice Chancellor, Barkatullah University, Bhopal Chair: B Anand, Commissioner, Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti, Director, Dept of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of HRD
    • Prof A K Bakhshi, Director, Institute of Life Long Learning, University of Delhi
    • Aparna N, Marketing Service Manager, Edutech
    • Prof Sheshasayee, Everonn
    • Indresh Chauhan, General Manager Operations, Sify Technologies
    • M M Joshi, Asst Commissioner, Kendriya Vidyalay Sangathan
    • Abhinav Dhar, President-K-12 Solutions, Educomp Solutions Ltd
    • Nancy Knowlton, CEO, SMART Technologies
    • Srikanth B Iyer, CEO, Edurite
    • Amit Gupta, CEO, S Chand
    4.00pm -5.30pm Leadership Technology Forum – (Workshop by Intel)

    DAY II 30 July 2008

    8.00am-9.00am Breakfast / Registration
    09.00am-11.00 am Session 5: Towards Building a National Policy on ICTs in School Education: Perspectives of States as ImplementersKeynote Address: Shri Arun Kumar Rath, Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy, Govt of India

    Chair: Subhash Khuntia, Joint Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy, Govt of India

    Moderator:Ashish Garg, Programme Director, India, GeSCI

     



    Experts in the Panel

    • Dr Chandramohan, Advisor Education, Planning Commission
    • Prof Vasudha Kamat, Joint Director, Central Institute of Educational Technology, NCERT
    • Prof Marmar Mukhopadhyay, Director, Educational Technology and Management Academy
    • Prof MM Pant, Former Pro Vice-Chancellor, IGNOU
    • Utpal Mallik, Head, Comp Divn, NCERT
    • Marmar Mukhopadhyay, Director, Educational Technology & Management Academy

    State Representatives in the Panel

    • Shambhu Singh, Secretary, School Education, Govt of Manipur
    • Anita Karwal, Secretary- Primary Education, Govt of Gujarat
    • P Bhanumurthy, Director, School Education, Govt of Andhra Pradesh
    • Ram Sevak Sharma, Principal Secretary, Govt of Jharkhand
    • Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, Education Department, Chandigarh
    11.00 am- 11.30 am Tea & Coffee Break
    11.30 am-1.00 pm
    Session 6: Meeting the Needs of ICT SkillsChair: G Narendra Kumar, Secretary, Higher & Tech Edn, Govt Of Delhi

    • Sharda Prasad, JS & DG,DGET N Balagopal, ExecutiveChairman of CNRI
    • Faraaz Mohiuddin, InstructionalDesign Coordinator,CAP Foundation,
    • Jayant S Bhadauria, Head,Education Solutions India-AdobeSystems
    • Karthik K S, Founder & CEO,24×7 Learning
    • Surabhi Dewra, strategist ,Founder, The Shiksha
    Session 7: Empowering EducatorsChair: Valsa Williams

    • Prof. Mohammad Akhtar Siddiqui, Chairperson, NCTEVivek Sawant, Maharashtra Knowledge Corporation Limited
    • Johnnie Wycliffe Frank Muwanga-Zake, Lecturer, School of Education, University of New England, Australia
    • Dr Shylaja, Everonn
    • Ahish Rajpal, Managing Director, iDiscovery
    1.00 pm- 2.00 pm Networking Lunch
    2.00 pm- 3.30 pm
    Session 8: Policy, Foresight and Innovation for higher learning Session 9: Quality development, quality assurance and quality education
    Chair- Dr V S Ramamurthy, Chairman Board Of Governers, IIT Delhi

    • Dr Jyotsna Dikshit & Dr Moumita Das, Joint Director, National Centre for Innovation in Distance Education, IGNOU

    Presentation

    • Dr. S. Senthilnathan,Dy. Co-ordinator, UGC-SAP(DRS),Department of EducationalTechnology, BharathidasanUniversity, Tamil Nadu

    Presentation

    • Rahul Bedi, Director-CorporateAffairs, SA, Intel
    • Rohit Kumar, President-HigherEducation, Educomp Solutions Ltd
    Chair: V S Prasad, Former Director, NAACCo Chair: Dr R Sreedher, Director, Commonwealth Educational Media Centre for Asia (CEMCA)

    • Dr. Kiran Bansal- Professor,IGNOU
    • Anuradha Deshmukh- Head ofprogramme evaluation andthe quality assurance resourcecentre of Yashwantrao ChavanMaharashtra Open University
    • B S Bhatia- Former Direcotr,DECU-ISRO
    • Savithri Singh, Principal,Acharya Narendra DevCollege, University of Delhi
    • Meera Balachandran, Director,Quality Foundation of India
    3.30 pm- 4 .00 pm Tea & Coffee Break
    4.00pm – 5.30pm Technology Demo Session- Intel (Sunil Pathak, Director Business Ecosystem, Emerging Market Platform Group)SMART (Terry Wason, Area Manager, SMART Technologies)

    Edutech (Lic. Rafael Lami Dozo, International Sales Mnager, Questionmark Corporation)

    4.00 pm- 5.30 pm Session 10:ICT integration in teaching and learning processesModerator: Seema Parihar, Deputy Dean, Students Welfare, University of Delhi

    • Dr K Kasturirangan, Memebr of Parliament
    • Dr Utpal Mallik, Head, Computer Division, NCERT
    • Dr Anjalee Prakash, CEO, Learning Links Foundation
    • K K Dhawan, Director, Meera Model School
    • Peter Ormerod, International Business Development Manager, Promethean, UK
    5.30 pm onwards Gala Dinner- eINDIA Leaders’ Forum

    DAY III 31 July 2008

    9.00 am-11.00 am Session 11: Alternative assessment strategies, Innovative approaches in Evaluation Chair: Madhav Chauhan, CEO, Pratham

    • Madan Padaki, Co-Founder & CEO, MeritTrac
    • Charles B Johnston, VP, Pearson VUE
    • Suchismita Srinivas, Vice President- Digital Adaptive Learning,Educational Initiatives
    • K Venkateswaran, Country Manager, DELL
    11.00am-11.30am Tea & Coffee break
    11.30 pm-1.00 pm
    Session 12: Building ICT infrastructure: Flexible integration solutions in a dynamic environment Session 13: Universal Education: Assistive and Learning Designs for All
    Chair: N Ravi Shanker, Joint Secretary, e-Learning Group, DIT

    • Dr. Gautam Bose, Deputy Director General
    • Seema Parihar, Deputy Dean,Students Welfare, University ofDelhi
    • Kuldeep Nagi Assumption University of Thailand
    • Rajesh Malik, Dawson College,Concordia University, Montreal,Canada
    Chair: N K Sinha, JS, Technical Education, MHRD

    • Puja Goyal, Regional Online Community Coordinator, TakingITGlobal
    • Anshu Rohatgi, Technical Director& Regional Editor, InformaticsNIC, Lucknow
    • Archana Rane, CDAC B- MarathiTutor, Senior Staff Scientist
    • Sridhar Iyer, Associate Professor, IIT Bombay
    • Dr. Stella Samuel, RegionalConsultant of FasTraKids
    • Paramjeet Kaur Johar, Director,Designmate
    1.00pm -2.00pm Networking Lunch
    2.00pm -3.30pm
    Session 14: Teaching and Learning at a Distance Session 15: Innovating for the FUTURE of Education: Technology challenges & leadership insights!
    Chair: Dr V N Rajashekharan Pillai, VC, IGNOU

    • M C Pant, Chairman, NIOSTerry Culver, ExecutiveDirector,Global Nomads Group
    • Arvind Patil, Technical Officer,I I T Bombay
    • Ananya Shankar Guha, JtDirector, Indira GandhiNational Open University
    • Shameema Parveen, ChiefKnowledge Officer, LearningSolutions, Edutech
    • Sachin Torne, Practice HeadEducation, Tata InteractiveSystems
    Chair: Randeep Kaur, Learning Advisor, Plan International India

    • Pratap Kumar Mohanty, DeputyEducation Advisor,Department ofSchool Education & Literacy,Ministry of HRD
    • Annie Koshi, Principal, St MarySchool
    • Kalpana Kapoor, Principal DPS Vasundhara
    • Nancy Knowlton, CEO, SMARTGirish Prabhu, Director- Research,Intel
    • Soumya Kanti, President-ICT,Educomp Solutions Ltd
    2.00 pm-3.30 pm Technology Demo SessionPromethean: Peter Ormerod (International Business Development Manager)COL: (Easy Now) Dr. Krishnamurthy, Consultant CEMCA

    Hitachi:

    3.30 pm-4.00pm Tea & Coffee break
    4.00 pm-6.00 pm Valedictory Session

 

Leave a Reply

Address: Elets Technomedia Pvt Ltd., Stellar IT Park, 7A/7B, 5th floor, Annexe Building, C-25, Sector 62, Noida, Uttar Pradesh 201301
Contact No: +91-120-4812600.
Web: www.eletsonline.com