Indian Telecentre Forum

  • Indian Telecentre Forum 2008 Conference Agenda

    Day I – 29 July 2008
    Session 1: Tracking the Indian Telecentre Movement
    Time: 04:00 – 05:30 pm Venue: Hall No.8, Ground Floor, Pragati Maidan
    Chair
    Ashok Jhunjhunwala, Professor, IIT Madras, Chennai                                                     
    Panelists
    Basheerhamad Shadrach, Sr Programme Officer, telecentre.org                                                   
    Dinesh Kumar Tyagi, Managing Director & CEO (e-Governance), IL&FS, New Delhi                                                      
    Ashish Sanyal, Sr Technical Director, Department of Information Technology, Government of India                                                      
    D C Mishra, Sr Technical Director, National Informatics Centre, Department of Information Technology, Government of India                                                   
    Day II – 30 July 2008
    Session 2: Open Conclave of Service Centre Agencies, State Designated Agencies and State IT Secretaries
    Time: 09:30 am – 11:00 am Venue: Hall No.8, Ground Floor, Pragati Maidan
    Chair
    R Chandrashekhar, Additional Secretary, Department of Information Technology, Government of India                                                      
    Panelists
    S Abbasi, Sr Director, Department of Information Technology                                                     
    R S Sharma, Principal Secretary IT, Government of Jharkhand                                                     
    V S Kundu, Special Secretary IT, Government of Haryana                                                      
    Parminder Singh, Director, eGOV Services, Noida, India                                                     
    Nagendra Singhal, Assistant Vice President, ZOOM Developers, New Delhi, India                                                     
    Anamoy Ranjan, Head, North India Operations, Comat Technologies, India                                                       
    Ravi Kumar, Executive Director, Alternative for India Development, Jharkhand, India                                                      
    Session 3: Content, Services and Connectivity: Making the Connection
    Time: 11:30 am – 01:00 am Venue: Hall No.8, Ground Floor, Pragati Maidan
    Chair
    Aruna Sundararajan, CEO, CSC Programme, IL&FS                                                      
    Panelists
    Col. K J Singh, Director, Designmate India Pvt. Ltd, India                                                     
    Sandra Pandi, Project Officer, ICT Applications and Cybersecurity Division, ITU, Geneva                                                  
    Shahid Akbar, CEO, Bangladesh Institute of ICT in Development                                                       
    B Vijayalakshmi, Project Manager, India Development Gateway (InDG), India                                                       
    Vaibhav Magow, Director, Marketing, Hughes Net, India                                                       
    Rufina Fernandes, CEO, NASSCOM Foundation, Mumbai                                                       
    Session 4: Telecentre Networks: Exploring the Market of Opportunities
    Time: 02:00 pm – 03:30 pm Venue: Hall No.8, Ground Floor, Pragati Maidan
    Chair
    Basheerhamad Shadrach, Sr Programme Officer, telecentre.org                                                     
    Panelists
    Mahmud Hasan, Chief Operating Officer, Bangladesh Telecentre Network                                                     
    Dr Kamolrat Intaratat, Thaitelecentre.org                                                   
    Sudip Rajbhandari, Mission Swaabhimaan, Nepal                                                     
    Angelo Juan Ramos, Chairperson, PhilCeCNet                                                     
    Ganga Vidya, Co-ordinator, Grameen Gyan Abhiyan                                                     
    Phan Huu Phong, Deputy Director, Vietnam Telecommunications Fund                                                      
    Karim Kasim, Egypt ICT Trust Fund, Egypt                                                    
    Ahmed M M Eisa, Sudan Telecentre Network                                                      
    Session 5: Sustainability of Telecentres: A Systemic Approach
    Time: 04:00 pm – 05:30 pm Venue: Hall No.8, Ground Floor, Pragati Maidan
    Chair
    Karishma Kiri, Director, Microsoft Corporation, USA                                                        
    Panelists
    Eric Spector, Executive Vice President, OneRoof, Inc., USA                                                    
    Satyan Mishra, Managing Director, Drishtee, India                                                       
    Capt. KJS Brar, CEO, Designmate IndiaBio-data                                                       
    Wilfred Varughese, SIFFS Community Information Centre, India                                                       
    Sultanur Reza, Head of Community Information Centres, Grameen Phone, Bangladesh                                                       
    Karim Kasim, Egypt ICT Trust Fund                                                       
    Ujjwal Singh, Country Head Sales, Hughes Communications India Ltd.                                                    
    Day III – 31 July 2008
    Session 6: Telecentre Academy: The Way Forward
    Time: 09:30 am – 11:00 am Venue: Hall No.8, Ground Floor, Pragati Maidan
    Chair
    Prof Rajasekharan Pillai, Vice Chancellor, Indira Gandhi National Open University, India                                                       
    Panelists
    Basheerhamad Shadrach, Sr Programme Officer, telecentre.org                                                     
    Karishma Kiri, Director, Microsoft Corporation, USA                                                
    Melinda dP. Bandalaria, Associate Professor and Registrar, University of Philippines Open University                                                     
    Ahmed M M Eisa, Sudan Telecentre Academy                                                     
    George Varughese, President, Development Alternatives                                                     
    Senthil Kumaran, Programme Director, Informatics Division, MSSRF, India                                                       
    Session 7: Innovative Telecentre Initiatives
    Time: 11:30 am – 01:00 am Venue: Hall No.8, Ground Floor, Pragati Maidan
    Chair
    George Varughese, President, Development Alternatives
    Panelists
    Praveen Manikpuri, Project Manager – Enterprise Development, TARAhaat                                                        
    Pichandi Krishnamoorthy, Team Leader, Centre for Development Communication, DHAN Foundation                                                     
    Geeta Malhotra, Country Director, READ India, New Delhi                                                     
    Ram Gopal, Byrraju Foundation, Hyderabad                                                      
    Chetan Sharma, Founder, Datamation Foundation Trust, New Delhi, India                                                     
    Session 8: Telecentres as Public Spaces
    Time: 02:00 pm – 03:30 pm Venue: Hall No.8, Ground Floor, Pragati Maidan
    Chair
    T R Raghunanthan, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Government of India                                                    
    Panelists
    Ahmed M M Eisa, Founder, Gedaref Digital City Organisation, Sudan                                                                     
    Dalia El-Hazek, Project Co-ordinator, ICT4D Portfolio, UNDP Egypt                                                   
    Melinda dP Bandalaria, Associate Professor and Registrar, University
    of Philippines Open University                                                
    Santanu Sengupta, Change Innovators Society, West Bengal                                                  
    Raja Samuel, Lecturer, Madras School of Social Work, Chennai                                                     
    Ratna Sudarshan, Director, Institute of Social Studies Trust (ISST)                                                 
    Swapna Mukhopadhyay, Associate Professor, Graduate School of Education, Portland State University                                                    

 

Leave a Reply

    • Diamond Sponsor
    • lanyard Sponsor
    • Platinum Sponsor
Address: Elets Technomedia Pvt Ltd., Stellar IT Park, 7A/7B, 5th floor, Annexe Building, C-25, Sector 62, Noida, Uttar Pradesh 201301
Contact No: +91-120-4812600.
Web: www.eletsonline.com