Digital Learning India – Agenda

  • digitalLEARNING India

    DAY I    25 August 2009
    8.00 am- 9.30 am Registration
    9.30 am-11.30 am eINDIA2009 Inauguration & Opening Plenary
    11.30 am-1.00 pm eINDIA2009 Exhibition Inauguration
    1.00 pm-2.00 pm Networking Lunch
    2.00 pm-3.30 pm Keynote 1: Digital Competencies in the National Education Programmes & PoliciesCHAIR: S C Khuntia,Joint Secretary, School Education, Government of India (GoI)Ashish Garg,Regional Coordinator – Asia, Global eSchools and Communities Initiative (GeSCI)L Balasubramanian,President, NIITMeena Ganesh,CEO, Edurite TechnologiesCol K J Kang, Director, Designmate
    3.30 pm-4.00 pm Tea & Coffee Break
    4.00 pm-5.30 pm Keynote 2: ICT Applications in Managing changeCHAIR: Prof V N R Pillai,Vice Chancellor, IGNOUPanelists:Dr Duk-Hoon Kwak,President, Korea Education & Research Information Service (KERIS), KoreaTerry Wason,Country Manager for India, SMART TechnologiesB Gopalakrishnan,DGM HCL Infosystems
    DAY II    26 August 2009
    8.00am-9.00am Breakfast / Registration
    Higher Education ForumSession 3: Presentation Session Changing face of Higher education: Technology Practices & PrioritiesCHAIR: Shakila Shamsu,Jt Advisor (Education), Planning CommissionB K Murthy,Director, DITMr Duk-Hoon Kwak,President, Korea Education & Research Information Service (KERIS)Dr Iyyanki V Murali Krishna,Adjunct Professor, Asian Institute of Technology-BangkokAdrian Hall,Consultant, Okapi Consultancy, UKDr K P Hewagamage, Head, eLearning, UCSC, COlombo

     

    Dr Tapan Panda, President, Marketing and Corporate Affairs, Everonn

    School Education Forum

    Session 4: Panel Discussion

    Education for All Opportunity with ICTs: Policy Vs Practice

    CHAIR: Ashish Garg, Regional Coordinator-Asia, Global eSchools & Communities Initiative

    Anwar Sadat, IT@School, Government of Kerala

    Saptarshi Basu, SMART Technologies

    Amit Gupta, CEO, HMSC

    Rajeev Katyal, Director Education, Microsoft

    Muralidhar K S, CEO, Learnsmart

    L Balasubramanian, President, NIIT

    11.00am-1.30am Tea & Coffee Break
    11.30am-1.00pm Session 5:Bridging the skill gap with technical vocational education (Special Session by DGE&T, Ministry of Labour & Employment, GOI)CHAIR: Sharada Prasad,Director General DGE&T, Ministry of Labour & Employment, GOINominated Chair: R.K.Chugh, Deputy Director General – Training, DGE&T, Ministry of Labour & Employment, GOIManish Bharadwaj, Director,Technical Education, Govt of GujaratS J Amalan,Regional Director, App Training, Ministry of Labour WelfareVikas Singh,CEO, Crux Management, Hyderabad 

    Vikas Garg, CEO and Director, Micronet

    Prof. N.B. Sudershan Acharya, Founder & National Co-ordinator, Lead India 2020 Foundation

     

    Session 6:  Conclave of School Leaders on ‘Challenges & Opprtunities of ICTs in Education’

    Moderator: Ashish Garg, Regional Coordinator-Asia, Global eSchools & Communities Initiative

    Key Respondents:

    Simmi Kher, Director, The Indian Heights

     

    V Nageswara Rao, Deputy Commissioner, Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti

    Rittika Chanda Parruck, British Council

    Sricharan, Director, Chaitanya School,Hyderabad

    P Mohna Kumar Nazmul Hasan Munshi, NIIT

    (A conclave of around 100 school leaders)

    1.00 pm-2.00 pm Networking Lunch
    2.00 pm-3.30 pm Session 7: ICTs in Alternate Education: Exploring the other side of mainstream Learning(Special session by Indira Gandhi National Open University)Chair: Prof. K R Srivatsan,Pro Vice Chancellor, Indira Gandhi National Open University (IGNOU)Panelists:Sukant Kole,Consultant, ACIIL, IGNOUDr Akshay Kumar,Reader, School of Computer and Information Sciences, IGNOUDr. V Balaji, Head Knowledge Management and Sharing, ICRISAT

    Satish Kaushal, Country Manager, Government and Education, India/South Asia

    Session 8: Professional development with ICT

    CHAIR: Prof Bakshi, Director, Institute of Life Long Learning, Delhi University

    C.Finil Jophila, Lecturer/Education, Dr MGR University, Adayalampattu, Chennai

    Dr Sharad Sinha, RIE, NCERT, Ajmer

     

    Taj-Biul Hasan, Producer, Media Division, Bangladesh Open University

    Prof Sandeep Kayastha, Dean-Content, Everonn

    Krishan Khanna, Chairman, i2K Solutions

    Ajay Kapoor, Director, Oracle Education Initiatives-India

     

    3.30 pm- 4 .00 pm Tea & Coffee Break
    4.00 pm-5.30 pm Session 9: ‘Indian Community Colleges at a turning point: Technology leading the Pathways’(Special Workshop session by Indira Gandhi National Open University)Moderators: Dr Latha Pillai,Pro ViceChancellor, IGNOUVikas Singh, CEO,Crux Management, HyderabadSession 10: (Presentation session) Networks and collaboration on and beyond campusesCHAIR: Ashish Garg,Regional Coordinator-Asia, Global eSchools & Communities InitiativeVikram Desai, Group Head, DECU, ISRODavid Mathias, British Council, Thailand/ Rittika Desai, British Coucil-India

    Will Glennon, President, Global Classroom Connections, US

    Simmi Kher, Director, The Indian Heights

     

    Dr John Collick, Senior International Education Manager, Promethean

     

    6.00pm onwards eINDIA Awards Night & Gala Dinner
    DAY III    27 August 2009
    Higher Education ForumSession 11: Conclave of University Leaders on ‘Best Practices to Next Practices’Moderator: Shakila Shamsu, Jt Advisor (Education), Planning CommissionProf A K Bakhshi,Director, Institute of Life Long Learning, University of DelhiProf K Kannan,Vice Chancellor, University of NagalandDr Iyyanki V Murali Krishna,Adjunct Professor, Asian Institute of Technology – BangkokV. Sesha Sai,Solutions Specilaist, Microsoft Corporations (India) Pvt. Ltd.Professor Bala Veeramacheneni, CEO, ConedTec

     

    Dr. Vijayalakshmi Pandit, Director, G. Ram Reddy Centre for Distance Education, Dr. B R Ambedkar Open University, Hyderabad

    Kamal Bijlani, Director of eLearning Initiatives, Amrita University, Kerala

    School Education Forum

    Session 12: (Panel Discussion cum presentation)

    ICT Best Practices to Next Practices

    CHAIR: Stephen Jury, Vice Chairman – Education Strategy, Promethean

     

    Sricharan, Director, Chaitanya School, Hyderabad

    Suresh Jha, Vice President, OLPC India

    Manish Sharma, Vice President, APAC, NComputing

    Gautham More, Technology Head NIIT

     

     

    11.00am-11.30 pm Tea & Coffee break
    11.30 am-1.00 pm Session 13: Research & Innovations in ICT and educationFlorin Pop,Faculty of Electronics, Telecommunications and IT, Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, RomaniaDr Subashini Suresh,University of Wolverhampton, UKDr Joy Mukhopadhyaya,Prof Management, Institute of Business Managment & Research, BangloreNirmal Roy, Associate Dean, national Institute of Technology, DurgapurShanthi S, Research Scholar,CEG, Anna University, ChennaiRanjit Singh, CEO, Genee Solutions

     

    Pankaj Rai, CEO, India, Cyber Learning

    Session 14: Smart Classrooms: Technology Challenges & Insights

    CHAIR: Dr Madhav Pulipati, CEO, e-GIGA, Institute for e-Governance, IT & C Dept, Govt of Andhra Pradesh

    P K Das, State Project Director, Sarva Shisha Abhiyan, Government of Haryana

    Terry Wason, Country Manager for India, SMART Technology

     

    Srikanth B Iyer, COO, Edurite Technologies

    Paramjeet Johar, Director, Designmate

    Abraham Tharakan, General Manager, Design and Development, School Learning Solutions, NIIT

    Chris Stevens, Director Education, Houghton Miffin Harcourt

     

    1.00 pm-2.00 pm Networking Lunch
    2.00 pm-3.30 pm Session 15: E-Learning models & MechanismsCHAIR: Dr N Sarat Chandra Babu,Director, C-DAC, Hyderabad, JNT University Campus, Kukatpally, Hyderabad

      1. Deepak Ramteke, Assistant Professor, Symbiosis Institute of Technology

     

      1. M R Ganesh Kumar, Vice President Technology Solutions, LearningMate

     

    Session 16: Industry Leaders’ Conclave

    CHAIR: Dr CSR Prabhu, DDG, NIC

    1. Sanjiv Gupta, Co-Founder, LernSmart
    2. Paramjeet Johar, Director, Designmate
    3. Jasvinder Singh, CEO, WordsWorth
    4. Vivek Aggarwal, CEO, Liqvid
    5. Amit Gupta, CEO, HMSC
    6. Sonjib Mukharjee, CEO, InVidya
    7. Ranjit Singh, CEO, Genee Solutions
    8. Devraj Shetty, Senior Vice President & Head – eLearning Business, Sify Technologies Ltd
    3.30pm-4.00pm Tea Break
    4.00 pm onwards Valedictory Session

     

     

 

Leave a Reply

    • platinum-sponsor
    • gold-sponsors
Address: Elets Technomedia Pvt Ltd., Stellar IT Park, 7A/7B, 5th floor, Annexe Building, C-25, Sector 62, Noida, Uttar Pradesh 201301
Contact No: +91-120-4812600.
Web: www.eletsonline.com