Agenda

Programme Agenda
Day 1 – November 14, 2014
08.30 am – 09.30 am Registration
09.30 am – 11.00 am Session 1: Leveraging Technology for Government Service Delivery
Session Chair: K P Bakshi, Additional Chief Secretary, Planning, Government of Maharashtra
Technology Presentation
Zeck Liam – Director of Technologies, Asia Pacific & Japan, Akamai Technologies
Sanjeev Gupta, Managing Director – Health and Public Services, Government Relations and Corporate Affairs, Accenture India
Shashank Thapliyal, Director Sales (Government Vertical), EnterpriseDB
Industry Presentation
Rajib Ranjan, DGM, ICICI Bank Ltd, New Delhi
K Mohammed Y Safirulla, Director, KSITM
Oleg Petrov, Senior Program Officer, Transport & ICT, World Bank
11.00 am – 11.30 am Networking Tea
11.30 am – 01.00 pm Inaugural Session
P K Kunhalikutty, Honb’le Minister of Industries and Information Technology, Government of Kerala
Rita Teaotia, Special Secretary, Department of Telecom, Government of India
M Sivasankar, Secretary, Department of Power,Government of Kerala
Rajesh Agarwal, Principal Secretary, Department of IT, Government of Maharashtra
Prof V N Rajasekharan Pillai, Ex Officio Principal Secretary, Department of Science and Technology, Government of Kerala
Shekhar Agrawal, SVP & Head – Vodafone Business Services , Government Segment
Dr M P Narayanan, Former Chairman, Coal India & President, Elets Technomedia Pvt Ltd
01.00 pm – 02.00 pm Networking Lunch
02.00 pm – 03.30 pm Session 3 : e-Governance: The State Perspectives
Ramesh Chennithala, Hon’ble Minister for Home & Vigilance, Government of Kerala
Session Chair: Satyajeet Rajan, Principal Secretary & Managing Director, Kerala State Industrial Development Corporation(KSIDC)
Industry Presentation
Sunil Mehta, DGM, ICICI Bank Ltd, Mumbai
R Sreelekha, Additional Director General of Police and Transport Commissioner, Government of Kerala
M S Padhi, Secretary, Food, Supplies & Consumer Welfare Department, Government of Odisha
Shyam Jaganathan, Commissioner, Consumer Welfare Department, Government of Kerala
Abhishek Kumar, Nodal Officer & Head-IT (eGov Chief Secretary’s Office) & Technical Secretary to Minister (IT& PR), Government of Telangana
Dr M Samsuddin, Executive Chairman & Director, Information Kerala Mission
03.30 pm – 04.30 pm Session 4 : Financial Inclusion: Reaching to the last mile
Session Chair: K P Bakshi, Additional Chief Secretary, Planning, Government of Maharashtra
Ramesh Kr, Chief General Manager FI, Canara Bank
Ramesh Tenkil, CGM, NABARD
Lalitha Raman, Zonal Manager – South, Bajaj Allianz General Insurance
Gururaj Rao, Chief Information Officer, Mahindra Finance
04.30 pm – 05.30 pm Session 5: Emerging Innovations in eGovernance
Session Chair: Rajesh Agarwal, Principal Secretary, Department of IT, Government of Maharashtra
Technology Presentation
Nagendran Sundararajan,Executive Vice President, MeritTrac
Prashant Chaudhary, Sr Director, Sales – Government, CA Technologies
Shagufta Parveen, Chairperson, Jammu & Kashmir Services Selection Board
05.30 pm – 06.30 pm Session 6: Role of Innovation in Government Initiatives in Education
Session Chair: Dr C S Kumar,Secretary, Department of Employment & Technical Education & Training, Government of Odisha
Industry Presentation
Sunil Mehta, DGM, ICICI Bank Ltd, Mumbai
K P Noufal, Executive Director, IT@School
Dr Rabindra Narayan Behera, Sr Technical Director, National Informatics Centre Odisha State Centre, Bhubaneswar
S Chokalingam, Education Commissioner, Government of Maharashtra
Ritu Maheshwari,Mission Director, Uttar Pradesh Skill Development Mission
Sarang Gangan, VP, TRS Forms & Services
6:30 pm – 7:30 pm (Hall 2, 1st Floor) Special Consultation Session – World Development Report 2016 “Internet for Development”
Oleg Petrov, Senior Program Officer, Transport & ICT, World Bank
Saki Kumagai, Social Development Specialist, World Bank
7:30 pm – 7:45 pm Networking Tea
7:45 pm onwards Felicitation of Partners & Networking Dinner

Day 2 – November 15, 2014
6:00 am – 7:30 am Recreational activities
07.30 am – 09.00 am Power Breakfast
09.00 am – 10.30 am Session 7: Smart Cities: Creating Smart Infrastructure and Robust Connectivity
Session Chair: Avinash Mathur, AVP & Head – Vodafone Business Services, Marketing
Technology Presentation
Ganga Kumar, Managing Director, Bihar State Building Construction Corporation Limited (BSBCCL)
Tejaswi Naik, Municipal Commissioner, Bhopal Municipal Corporation
Ravi P Gupta,Head-IT Group, Delhi Integrated Multi-Modal Transit System Limited (DIMTS)
K V Ganeshbabu, Vice President, GIFT
10.30 am – 12.00 pm Session 8: e-Governance in India: Best Practices & Next Practices
Session Chair: R Chandrashekhar, President, NASSCOM
Technology Presentation
Manish Kumar, Head – Central Government, Wipro Infotech
Vivekanand Venugopal, Vice President & General Manager, Hitachi Data Systems, India
Ashok Dalwai, Deputy Director General, UIDAI
Tripurari Sharan, Principal Secretary IT, Government of Bihar
R O Sunil Babu, Regional Passport Officer, Cochin
12.00 pm – 01.30 pm Session 9: m-Governance in the Era of Modern Technologies for Governance
Session Chair: Rajesh Agarwal, Principal Secretary, Department of IT, Government of Maharashtra
Technology Presentation
Satish Mittal, Senior VP – Vodafone Business Services, Technology
Akash Saxenaa, Director – Enterprise Business, Samsung
Tripurari Sharan, Principal Secretary IT, Government of Bihar
D P Wahlang, Commissioner & Secretary, Department of IT, Government of Meghalaya
01.30 pm – 02.30 pm Networking Lunch 
2:30 pm – 3:00 pm Session 10: Special Address
Mohammad Salu, Campaign Executive, KSITM
3:00 pm – 4:00 pm Session 11: Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs): Contributors to Economic Development
Session Chair: A K Nigam, Managing Director, Forest Development Corporation of Maharashtra
T N Neelkantan, Vice President (OM) & Plant Head (Kochi), Petronet LNG
Deepak Shrivatsava, Chief Vigilance Officer, Mahanadi Coalfields Limited
Umakant Lal, Chief Vigilance Officer, Dedicated Freight Corridor Corporation of India Ltd (DFCCIL)
4.00 pm – 05.00 pm Session 12: Healthcare: Initiatives & Innovations
Technology Presentation:
John R Samuel, Managing Director – Health Vertical, Accenture India
M S Shanmugam, Project Director, Tamil Nadu Health System
05.00 pm – 05.15 pm Networking Tea
5.15 pm – 06.15 pm Session 13: (Hall 2, 1st Floor) Special Session – Open Government Data for Smarter Government and Citizen Engagement
Oleg Petrov, Senior Program Officer, Transport & ICT, World Bank
Saki Kumagai, Social Development Specialist, World Bank
B N Satpathy, Senior Adviser, Planning Commission, Government of India
6:15 pm – 7:15 pm Session 14: Role of ICT in Urban Transportation and Safety
Session Chair: Loknath Behera, Additional Director General, Kerala Police
Madhukar Pandey, Inspector General , Maharashtra Police
7:15 pm – 7:30 pm Session 15: Special Address
Shikha Uberoi
Shikha Devi Uberoi is a former top 100 WTA Tour tennis player, Asian Games Silver Medalist (Doha ‘06), India number 1, Fed Cup India leader (#1 and 2 in India)
7:30 pm – 8:00 pm Break
08.00 pm – Onwards eINDIA 2014 Awards
Keynote Address: R Chandrashekhar, President, NASSCOM

Dr M P Narayanan, Former Chairman, Coal India & President, Elets Technomedia Pvt Ltd
Gala Dinner


Day 3 – November 16, 2014
06.00 am – 07.00 am Recreational Activities
07.00 am – 08.30 am Networking Breakfast
09.30 am – 11.00 am Check out from the Hotel